Arlington, Fort Calhoun warm up for district track

County teams compete in Eagles' home meet

Posted

Arlington and Fort Calhoun weren't full speed Thursday during the Eagles' home track and field invite.
Two days after the Nebraska Capitol Conference meet, and less than a week before district competition, AHS and the Pioneers rested their top varsity athletes in the regular season finale.
The Yutan boys and Fremont junior varsity girls won the team titles as a result. Both FCHS teams earned third, while the Eagles' lineups each took fourth.
Coach Steven Gubbels' Arlington squad — which won four events at home — next competes 11 a.m. today at the Class B District 4 meet in Columbus. The state-qualifier will be contested at Memorial Stadium inside Pawnee Park.
Fort Calhoun, meanwhile, will contend for state spots during the Class B District 2 meet at Wahoo High School. It, too, starts at 11 a.m.

ARLINGTON INVITATIONAL
Thursday at Arlington High School
BOYS
Team standings: Yutan 205, Fremont JV 129, Fort Calhoun 97, Arlington 51, Wahoo 28, Douglas County West 5.
Top-6 County Finishers
100-meter dash: 2, Clayton Bohnenkamp, FC, 12.03 seconds. 4, Ethan Granger, FC, 12.23.
200 dash: 5, Trey Hill, Arlington, 25.43. 6, Aaron Duros, FC, 25.98.
400 dash: 3, Fred Altstadt, FC, 58.69. 6, Harrison Geiger, FC, 1:03.05.
800 run: 6, Louis Diggins, FC, 2:29.34.
1,600 run: 5, Lawson Tjardes, FC, 5:19.
3,200 run: 4, Travis Skelton, FC, 11:23.42. 5, Lance Olberding, FC, 11:26.29. 6, Ely Olberding, FC, 11:26.39.
400 relay: 2, FCHS (Altstadt, Bohnenkamp, Michael Maxon, Granger), 47.36.
1,600 relay: 2, FCHS (Preston Johnson, Grayson Bouwman, Glenn Hunter, Bohnenkamp), 3:46.09. 5, AHS (Trent Koger, Hill, Dillon Kim, Gus Burns), 4:09.08.
3,200 relay: 1, FCHS (Eddie Lautrup, Diggins, Angel Scott, Tjardes), 10:03.22.
110 hurdles: 3, Tyler DeMilt, FC, 18.59. 5, Matthew Kelly, FC, 19.38.
300 hurdles: 3, Alex Schuler, FC, 48.54. 4, Kelly, FC, 49.45. 5, Koger, A, 49.87.
Long jump: 2, Maxon, FC, 18 feet, 4.75 inches. 6, Jacob Beans, A, 17.
Triple jump: 3, Maxon, FC, 37-9.
High jump: 3, Ty Ringler, FC, 5-1.
Pole vault: 3, Wyatt Johnson, A, 8-6.
Shot put: 1, Ian Buckley, A, 42-5. 2, Brady Hancock, A, 42-3.25. 3, Kyle Quinn, A, 40-8.
Discus: 1, Quinn, A, 130-6. 3, Buckley, A, 115-1. 4, Clint Dierks, FC, 114-11.
GIRLS
Team standings: Fremont JV 182, Yutan 118, Fort Calhoun 83, Arlington 64, DC West 29, Wahoo 9, Syracuse 6, Arlington JV 1.
Top-6 County Finishers
200-meter dash: 3, Tess Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 29.66 seconds.
400 dash: 5, Hannah Goodwater, Arlington, 1:14.14.
800 run: 4, Isabella Nuss, A, 2:55.83. 6, April Klein, A, 3:04.71.
1,600 run: 4, Harley Schwarte, FC, 6:46.82.
3,200 run: 1, Bria Bench, FC, 13:01.66. 2, Xinzhi Huang, FC, 15:53.41.
400 relay: 1, FCHS (Dala Drowne, Skelton, Kaylee Taylor, Angel Nelson), 53.87.
1,600 relay: 4, AHS (Callee Shearer, Goodwater, Klein, Nuss), 5:12.74.
3,200 relay: 2, FCHS (Kaitlyn Thalman, Huang, Schwarte, Kylie Perfetti), 11:52.19.
100 hurdles: 4, Shearer, A, 19.9. 6, Sammie Ladwig, FC, 20.56.
300 hurdles: 2, Shearer, A, 59.37. 4, Anna Taylor, FC, 1:01.99. 5, Ladwig, FC, 1:02.14.
Long jump: 3, Kelise Cook-Krivohlavek, A, 14 feet, 7 inches.
Triple jump: 1, Drowne, FC, 30-9.5. 6, Sam Brewer, FC, 23-11.
High jump: 1, Bench, FC, 4-7. 2, Katie Barta, FC, 4-5. 5, Skelton, FC, 4-5. 6, Paige Shearer, A, 4-3.
Pole vault: 5, Ryann Kirchmann, A, 7-6.
Shot put: 1, Cadie Robinson, A, 34. 5, Taylor Arp, A, 32-3.
Discus: 1, Robinson, A, 106-10. 3, Arp, A, 102-8. 5, Cassidy Arp, A, 93-8. 6, Britt Nielsen, A, 92-5.

Track and field

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here

|photo-sweepstakes